Legal Resources
[…] Allows students to organize into religious groups to the same extent that students are allowed to organize into secular groups. The groups must be given access to school facilities to the same extent that noncurricular groups are.
Religious groups and activities – Texas Education Code §25.154
Allows students to organize into religious groups to the same extent that students are allowed to organize into secular groups. The groups must be given access to school facilities to the same extent that noncurricular groups are.
Right to pray – Texas Education Code §25.901
Provides that a public school student has “an absolute right to individually, voluntarily and silently pray or meditate in school in a manner that does not disrupt the instructional or other activities of the school.” Also provides that “a person may not require, encourage, or coerce a student to engage in or refrain from such prayer or meditation during any school activity.”