Legal Resources
[…] As the area of law is so fluid, there is not a good set of rules for teachers to follow; therefore, the best practice is for teachers to immediately involve the administration if a student requests permission regarding a religious-themed activity, whether it is modifying an assignment or passing out religious-themed gifts to classmates.
Texas Education Code on religious expression
In addition to the constitutional issues described above, the Texas Education Code also provides protections for student expression on religion. Section 25.151 provides:
A school district shall treat a student’s voluntary expression of a religious viewpoint, if any, on an otherwise permissible subject in the same manner the district treats a student’s voluntary expression of a secular or other viewpoint on an otherwise permissible subject and may not discriminate against the student based on a religious viewpoint expressed by the student on an otherwise permissible subject.
The Education Code goes on to state specific rules districts and district staff must follow to ensure that the district or its staff do not discriminate.
Limited right to public religious expression – Texas Education Code §25.152