Legal Resources
[…] - A grade is not consistent with district policy if the policy sets a requirement, standard, or expectation, and the grade is inconsistent with it. The significant issue here is that the law clearly states that “district policy” refers only to official policy approved by the local school board, not a policy determined by a particular administrator, unless the official local school board policy provides for such campus-level decision making.
Student promotion
Section 28.021 (a) of the Texas Education Code states that “[a] student may be promoted only on the basis of academic achievement or demonstrated proficiency of the subject matter of the course or grade level.”
The law goes on to provide in Subsection (c) that in determining whether a student should be promoted, the district must consider the recommendation of the teacher, the student’s grades, the student’s score on state testing instruments, and any other relevant information.